
How Many m² Does a Pellet Stove Heat? kW–m² Table and Insulation Correction
Prepared by: the Yak Gelsin teamLast updated:
Short answer: in an averagely insulated home with 2.7 m ceilings, 1 kW of nominal output heats roughly 9–11 m²; so an 8 kW-class pellet stove is considered for about 60–90 m² and a 10 kW class for 75–115 m². The range is wide because insulation, ceiling height and climate differ; the table and correction factors below let you adapt the figure to your own home.
How many m² per kW? (2.7 m ceiling)
| Nominal output | Poor insulation (≈51 W/m³) | Average insulation (≈41 W/m³) | Good insulation (≈33 W/m³) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5 kW | ≈35 m² | ≈45 m² | ≈55 m² |
| 8 kW | ≈60 m² | ≈75 m² | ≈90 m² |
| 10 kW | ≈75 m² | ≈90 m² | ≈115 m² |
| 12 kW | ≈85 m² | ≈110 m² | ≈135 m² |
| 15 kW | ≈110 m² | ≈135 m² | ≈170 m² |
Basis: European pellet stove manufacturers' data sheets calculate the "heatable volume" for an averagely insulated room assuming a heat demand of 35 kcal/h per m³ (about 41 W/m³) and note that good insulation can raise that volume by around 25%. We converted this volume coefficient to square metres with a 2.7 m ceiling; for the poor-insulation column we assumed a demand higher by the same 25%, which is our own assumption. Nominal output is the heat the stove delivers to the room as measured under EN 14785 and printed on its label; the same standard also reports the reduced (low-setting) output.
How do you adapt it to your home?
- Ceiling height: The calculation is by volume. With 3 m ceilings reduce the m² values in the table by about 10%; with 2.5 m ceilings increase them by 7%.
- Insulation and windows: Use the poor column for an older building without external insulation and with single glazing; use the good column for an insulated, double-glazed building. Top-floor and corner flats lose more heat even within the same building.
- Climate: Turkey's TS 825 "Thermal Insulation Requirements for Buildings" divides the country into degree-day zones; İzmir is in the mildest zone 1, Erzurum in zone 4. In a cold zone move towards the left column; on the Aegean and Mediterranean coast the right column is enough for most winters.
What does it depend on?
- Room or whole house? A hot-air (convection) pellet stove heats the room it stands in; little heat passes to adjoining rooms with closed doors. Ducted models blow air into a second room and hydro models feed radiators; m² claims read differently for these three types.
- Usage pattern: A stove that runs all day works on a low setting; in a home where heating starts when people come in at night the stove runs at full output for a long time, so choosing one size up makes sense.
- Pellet quality: Damp or dusty pellets give less heat at the same setting; to tell certified pellets apart, see how to recognise ENplus A1 pellets.
Should you go bigger or smaller?
A stove that is too small runs at full output all the time, empties its hopper fast and still does not warm the room. A stove that is too big runs on its lowest setting, constantly stopping and starting; that hurts comfort and blackens the glass sooner. EPA Burn Wise recommends a small stove for a single room or seasonal home, a medium one for a small or well-insulated house, and a large one for an open-plan house or an older, leakier house in a cold climate. Practical rule: let your calculated demand fall at 60–80% of the nominal output, and let the stove's low setting (around a third of nominal on most models) cover the house's needs on mild days.
Example: for an insulated, open-plan living room and kitchen of 70 m² with 2.7 m ceilings in İzmir, the table gives a demand of 6–7 kW; an 8 kW-class pellet stove would run at about three quarters of its nominal output, a good fit. The same area in an uninsulated building in Erzurum calls for the 10–12 kW class.
How many kilos of pellets your chosen output burns per day is covered in how many kilos a pellet stove burns per day; the rough path from square metres to number of sacks is in the calculator.
Safety note
A pellet stove is not "smokeless"; it produces little smoke, but it must be connected to a flue, it needs electricity and, like every fuel-burning appliance, it can produce carbon monoxide. Use a carbon monoxide detector at home; for symptoms and what to do in an emergency (call 112), see stove gas symptoms and carbon monoxide detectors.
Stove options are on our stoves page; the fuel we sell is 6 mm pine pellets with the ENplus A1 logo, in 15 and 20 kg sacks.

100% Pine Wood Pellets (ENplus A1)
Quality class: ENplus A1 (on the bag) · Raw material: 100% pine
For manufacturer data (hopper, consumption, dimensions) of real models in these classes, see the which 8 kW pellet stove to buy and how many m² a 12 kW pellet stove heats comparisons.

Eco Fan 8 kW Manual Pellet & Wood Stove with Fan
Heat output: 8 kW · Power range: 4–8 kW

Flame Fan 12 kW Manual Pellet & Wood Stove with Fan
Heat output: 12 kW · Power range: 6–12 kW
Frequently asked questions
How many square metres does a pellet stove heat?
Each kilowatt of nominal output heats about 9–11 m² with average insulation, 11–14 m² with good insulation and 7–8 m² with poor insulation (2.7 m ceiling). For most homes the 1 kW ≈ 10 m² rule is a good starting point.
How many m² does a 10 kW pellet stove heat?
About 75 m² with poor insulation, 90 m² with average and around 115 m² with good insulation; with 3 m ceilings lower these values by about 10%.
How many square metres does an 8 kW pellet stove heat?
Roughly 60–90 m²: around 60 with poor, 75 with average and 90 m² with good insulation.
How many kW of pellet stove does a 100 m² home need?
10–12 kW with average insulation, 8–10 kW with good and 12–15 kW with poor insulation; a single hot-air stove will not heat rooms behind closed doors.
Does a pellet stove heat the whole house?
It can largely heat an open-plan flat; in a multi-room house divided by a corridor only the section it stands in gets warm. For a home with radiators consider a hydro model.
Sources: Pasqualicchio data sheet, "Elettra AR4" (35 kcal/h per m³, 25% more with good insulation); Austroflamm EN 14785 declaration of performance (nominal and partial output); U.S. EPA Burn Wise, "Choosing the Right Wood-Burning Stove"; TS 825 degree-day zones: METU open archive, study.
Products in this article
- 100% Pine Wood Pellets (ENplus A1)From, ₺200 excl. VAT, ₺240 incl. VAT
- Eco Fan 8 kW Manual Pellet & Wood Stove with Fan₺35,333.33 excl. VAT, ₺42,400 incl. VAT
- Flame Fan 12 kW Manual Pellet & Wood Stove with Fan₺37,541.67 excl. VAT, ₺45,050 incl. VAT
Current Price List
Starting prices for our coal, firewood and olive-pomace products: the amount excluding VAT, with the VAT-inclusive amount below it. Products without a listed price are quoted on WhatsApp.
| Product | Unit | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|
| Süper Enerji Siberian Coal | 25 kg bag | ₺375 excl. VAT, ₺450 incl. VAT |
| Domestic Soma CoalLimited stock | 25 kg bag | ₺180 excl. VAT, ₺216 incl. VAT |
| Cal Energy İmbat Coal — Grade 1Limited stock | 25 kg bag | ₺375 excl. VAT, ₺450 incl. VAT |
| Cal Energy İmbat Coal — Grade 2Limited stock | 25 kg bag | ₺350 excl. VAT, ₺420 incl. VAT |
| Cal Energy İmbat Nut Coal — Grade 1Limited stock | 25 kg bag | ₺375 excl. VAT, ₺450 incl. VAT |
| Cal Energy İmbat Nut Coal — Grade 2Limited stock | 25 kg bag | ₺350 excl. VAT, ₺420 incl. VAT |
| Central Heating Coal (Walnut Size)Made to order | — | Ask on WhatsApp |
| Central Heating Coal (Nut Size)Made to order | — | Ask on WhatsApp |
| Block Coal (Large Lump)Made to order | — | Ask on WhatsApp |
| Domestic Lignite Coal (Lump)Made to order | 25 kg bag | ₺160 excl. VAT, ₺192 incl. VAT |
| Root Coal (Domestic)Made to order | 40 kg sack | ₺290 excl. VAT, ₺348 incl. VAT |
| Pressed Coal (Briquettes)Made to order | — | Ask on WhatsApp |
| Oak Firewood (Dry) | 1 sack (20-25 kg) | ₺400 excl. VAT, ₺480 incl. VAT |
| Yellow Oak Stove Wood | Bagged — 30 kg | ₺400 excl. VAT, ₺480 incl. VAT |
| Red Oak Stove Wood | Bagged — 28 kg | ₺400 excl. VAT, ₺480 incl. VAT |
| Oak Firewood (6 Months Seasoned) | 1 sack (20-25 kg) | ₺400 excl. VAT, ₺480 incl. VAT |
| Yellow Oak Firewood (6 Months Seasoned) | 1 sack (20-25 kg) | ₺400 excl. VAT, ₺480 incl. VAT |
| 100% Pine Wood Pellets (ENplus A1) | 15 kg bag | ₺200 excl. VAT, ₺240 incl. VAT |
| Hazelnut Shell FuelMade to orderPrepaid | — | Ask on WhatsApp |
| Pine Kindling and Wood Pieces | Bag (17-23 kg) | ₺250 excl. VAT, ₺300 incl. VAT |
| Pirina (Olive Pit Fuel)Prepaid | 25 kg sack | ₺225 excl. VAT, ₺270 incl. VAT |
The top line of each price excludes VAT (+ VAT); the VAT-inclusive amount below it is what you pay. Prices can change. Message us on WhatsApp for the current price and a quote including delivery.
Ask for a Price on WhatsApp